Industries

EIC Accelerator winners by industry

Every company Rasph has investigated, 1,139 of 1,333 winners, sorted into a sector, a main industry and the technologies it builds on. Tile size is the number of companies; click any tile, row or column to open it.
1,139
Companies classified
12
Sectors
87
Industries
286
Sub-industries
266
Technologies
3,516
Keywords

Sectors and industries

Each company counts once, in its main industry. Click a sector or industry to open it.

Industries per sector

Sector scorecard

Size, growth and outcome of each sector. Percentages are of the companies Rasph has checked; Also counts companies whose second industry is in the sector.
EIC Accelerator sectors: companies, trend and outcomes
SectorCompaniesAlsoIndustriesBy first award yearActiveExitFailedOtherScalingTop technology
Health424+2877%5%13%5%24%Artificial intelligence80
Digital and computing119+4968%15%11%6%34%Artificial intelligence42
Energy109+41375%8%13%4%39%Turbomachinery10
Agrifood90+31173%8%11%8%37%Artificial intelligence21
Electronics and semiconductors76+2567%16%12%5%37%Semiconductor design26
Climate and environment75+2681%4%11%4%35%Artificial intelligence12
Industrial technology66+11071%11%15%3%30%3D printing10
Mobility and transport61+0859%13%18%10%38%Artificial intelligence9
Materials and chemicals57+1774%9%7%11%37%Biorefining7
Space28+0489%4%7%0%61%Optics4
Construction22+0264%9%27%0%23%Artificial intelligence4
Consumer goods12+0442%0%42%17%8%Artificial intelligence3

Sectors per year of first award

Classified companies by the year of their first EIC Accelerator award. Switch to Share to compare the sector mix between years.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
  • Health
  • Digital and computing
  • Energy
  • Agrifood
  • Electronics and semiconductors
  • Climate and environment
  • Industrial technology
  • Mobility and transport
  • Materials and chemicals
  • Space
  • Construction
  • Consumer goods
Show the numbers
Sectors per year of first award
CompaniesHealthDigital and computingEnergyAgrifoodElectronics and semiconductorsClimate and environmentIndustrial technologyMobility and transportMaterials and chemicalsSpaceConstructionConsumer goods
2019321944533311825212315484
2020214721721191314191515153
202116066161412889810603
2022217992020161215887552
20231627213148168858730
2024652187495122510

Sectors per cut-off

All winners of each cut-off by sector, with the ones not classified yet as their own segment (left out of shares). A company that won twice counts in both cut-offs.

  • Health
  • Digital and computing
  • Energy
  • Agrifood
  • Electronics and semiconductors
  • Climate and environment
  • Industrial technology
  • Mobility and transport
  • Materials and chemicals
  • Space
  • Construction
  • Consumer goods
  • Not classified yet
Show the numbers
Sectors per cut-off
CompaniesHealthDigital and computingEnergyAgrifoodElectronics and semiconductorsClimate and environmentIndustrial technologyMobility and transportMaterials and chemicalsSpaceConstructionConsumer goodsNot classified yet
January 201968165610674531320
April 2019832119108286430110
June 2019953211128874642100
October 201975251055237851310
January 20204416235705301020
March 202072471023102330010
May 202064221084117790400
October 20203810363235230100
June 20216530447322552010
October 2021993912106567354020
March 202274332116541423210
June 202275291067763220210
October 20227840845354332100
January 20233218341111210000
March 20235129341512013200
June 20234716522552261100
November 20234214454523103100
March 20246822984951225100
October 2024521001000010066
March 2025310000100100037
October 2025531000100000056
May 2026320001000000035

Industries per cut-off

The sector mix of every cut-off, newest first, with its 5 leading industries.

What happened to them, by sector

Status of the checked companies in each sector, grouped.

  • Active
  • Exit
  • Failed
  • Other
Show the numbers
Status by sector
CheckedActiveExitFailedOther
Health424325225621
Digital and computing1198118137
Energy109829144
Agrifood90667107
Electronics and semiconductors76511294
Climate and environment7561383
Industrial technology66477102
Mobility and transport61368116
Materials and chemicals5742546
Space2825120
Construction2214260
Consumer goods125052

Signs of scaling, by sector

Public evidence of growth since the award.

  • Scaling
  • Not scaling
  • Scaling unclear
Show the numbers
Scaling by sector
CheckedScalingNot scalingScaling unclear
Health424100124200
Digital and computing119413444
Energy109433135
Agrifood90331938
Electronics and semiconductors76282127
Climate and environment75261732
Industrial technology66201927
Mobility and transport61232216
Materials and chemicals57211917
Space281738
Construction22598
Consumer goods12165

Technologies across sectors

The 14 most used technologies and the sectors of the companies using them. A company can use several technologies.

Countries and their sectors

The 12 countries with the most classified companies, by the sector of each company.
Countries by sector
CountryHealthDigital and computingEnergyAgrifoodElectronics and semiconductorsClimate and environmentIndustrial technologyMobility and transportMaterials and chemicalsSpaceConstructionConsumer goodsAll
France65139101079811122156
Germany3116198131111127422136
Spain391310841036332101
Netherlands3510138973633198
Israel52511074111284
Sweden23782315531159
Denmark216821346455
United Kingdom1767663123354
Finland146534551512152
Ireland3531115121151
Switzerland1573243351144
Italy1335416613143

Find companies by industry

Search names, industries, sub-industries, technologies and keywords, or narrow by sector, industry and technology. Every chip on a result is a filter.